Honor Roll: Jackson Academy

Students listed to the honor roll at Jackson Academy for the second term include:

Seventh Grade

High Honor Roll: Anna Adkins, Cameron Reese Benton, Ella Boykin, James Chapman, Stanton Cole, Kendell Davis, Weathersby Dinkins, Aubrey Edmonson, Caroline Flechas, Parker Halford, McNeil Haraway, Graves Haraway, Sophie Henderson, Ellie Hogue, Addison Jeffcoat, Emmely Johnson, Caroline Johnston, Ben Jones, Nichols Katsaboulas, Joe King, DeDe Miller, Molly Marie Moody, Ellen Morgan, Sarah Breyden Moulder;

Also, Elizabeth Nichols, Brooke Emerson Ogden, Bella Palomo, Rob Penick, Logan Rohman, Brooke Singleton, Richard Sumrall, Willis Thigpen, John Travelstead, Miller Usry, Micah Wallace, Faith Wicks.

Honor Roll: Anna Catherine Bennett, Mason Brantley, Aniyah Brown, Caroline Bush, Leta Decker, Sam Hussey, Lily Beth Lee, Ellie Lohmeier, Leah-Marie Lomax, London Lomax, Ava McManus, Davis Meeks, Henley Nance, Andrew Provias, Major Quin, Natalya Salvo, Sophie Slade, Law Stanley, Lynnzee Stapleton, Lee Margaret Sykes, Jack Tate, Anderson Ueltschey.

Eighth Grade

High Honor Roll: Vivian Baker, Mallory Brooks, Virginia Browning, Mya Coins, Red Deaton, Newell Eatherly, Kendall Edmonson, Abby Fielder, Kate Frost, Harper Griffin, Alex Guild, Raygaen Hall, Boston Hollingsworth, Anna Margaret Hooker, Jada Lester, Landry Lester, Anna Kate Lucas;

Also, Zyon McDowell, Abbi Mims, Noah Pressler, Gautam Ray, Madilyn Ray, Emma Robertson, Mary Grace Seago, Olivia Smith, Titus Taylor, Sydney Thaxton, Benjamin Watson, Liles Williams, Blair Wilson.

Honor Roll: Charles Baker, Bo Barbour, Ellie Bossier, Darbie Brewer, Samuel Chustz, Turner Denton, Thomas Earl, Eliza Hawkins, Andrew Lee, Tack Mahaffey, Alyssa Martin, Mae Mathison, Reese McMichael, Anna Payton Parker, Samantha Roberts, Aden Spratlin, Vivien Stevens, Clayton Upchurch.

Ninth Grade

High Honor Roll:Stella Allen, Thomas Antici, Molly Baldwin, Bailey Berry, Ishmam Bhuiyan, Avery Brooks, Sarah Clay, Elizabeth Copeland, Cooper Flechas, Mary Grace Foster, Jeffrey Gao, Emma Duncan Hogue, Win Hooker, Collett Hudson, Eliza Perkins, Gracie Drew Pratt, Kathleen Thigpen, Jameson Thompson, Camille Towery.

Honor Roll: Mary Peyton Barnette, Gwen Bishop, Cade Breland, Emily Buchanan, Coleman Chustz, Charlie Earl, Lucy Brooks Elfert, Lila Eubank, Mary Manning Farese, Grayce Geary, Lilly Gebhart, Ann Cole Hammons, Houston Hearn, Sydney Grace Hewitt, Blake Jones, Adams Kennedy, Ava Ladner, Walker Lake;

Also, Drake Lester, Samuel Long, Anna Lauren Parker, Cole Powers, Ian Roberson, Brooke Rogers, Robert Sheely, Henry Smith, Louis Summerford, Hayes Tharp, Hannah Towery, Josh Watson, Dajionae Weathersby, Bennett Wier, Olivia Claire Williford, Parker Yarborough.

Tenth Grade

High Honor Roll: Abigail Addison, Abby Arnett, Gibson Cheney, Caroline Courtney, KD Davis, Wilson Eatherly, Regan Felder, Connor Gee, Sandon Guild, Maggie Koury, Annalee LeDuff, Libby Lohmeier, Anna Carlisle Nichols, Caroline Redman, Anne Barret Roberson, Ashton Tate, Annalee Willson.

Honor Roll: Avery Adair, Drew Barrentine, Barton Boyll, Fowler Boyll, Andrew Burks, Anna Claire Bush, Elizabeth Castle, Jalia Coins, Davis Cress, Gunner Cress, Caroline Crisler, Ridley Dehmer, Reid Felder, Matthew Frost, Tye Gardner, Samuel Hadley;

Also, Harrison Johnston, Remy Jones, Davis Lee, Parker Lowe, Clayton Mahaffey, Daniel Martin, Molly McClure, Kennedy McKee, Banks McNair, Aidan Rich, Ashley Runnels, John Moak Scarbrough, Garrett Smith, Reed Travelstead, Natalie Turner, Banks Whittington, John Wicks, Fran Wilkirson.

Eleventh Grade

High Honor Roll: Drew Antici, Thomas Arnold, Simms Baker, Emmy Brown, Gracie Coe, Emma Collums, McNeill Dinkins, Coleman Dinkins, Caroline Graven, Phoebe Guinn, Caroline Harrington, Sophie Hays, Avery Hendrick, Hallie Gray House, Ari Jackson, Zoe Ladner, Isabelle Lee, Miles Taylor Leverette;

Also, Pryor Mehrle, Priya Ray, Anna Blake Reed, Elena Roberts, Emma Roberts, Lila Robertson, Anna Claire Seago, Emery Thigpen, Jack Varner, Maysa Vivians, Alice William.

Honor Roll: Parker Bracken, Rosemary Caldwell, Josh Canoy, Mackenzie Coburn, Julianna Copeland, Ava Couey, Ava Crawford, Jenna Daly, Mary Grace Downs, Turner Easley, Isabelle Eiland, Tristan Foster, Gus Gordon, Fumilayo Hall, Ethan Hill, Zharia Hill;

Also, Andrew Holmes, Emory Ann Laseter, Marie Lewis, Michael Lowe, Anabel McCraney, Lachlan McLendon, Hensley Moulder, Thomas Nance, Grace Owens, Elizabeth Pedigo, Madeleine Pettus, Will Pilkington, Elise Robinson, James Smith, Alex Summerford, Wes Thomas, Kate White, Anne York.

Twelfth Grade

High Honor Roll: Reese Anderson, Walker Barnes, Kelsey Burke, Lizzy Childress, Steven Chustz, Ginny Dyess, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Land Gebhart, Sydney Guy, Logan Hatten, John David Hendrick, Trey Herrington, Miles Johnson, Case Kempthorne, Christian Luckett, P.J. Martin, Sara Evelyn McClintock;

Also, Azaria McDowell, Virginia Parry, Nora Pickering, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Lily Grace Thigpen, Nelson Thomas, Reed White, Mary Gray White.

Honor Roll: Lili Alford, Emily Burks, Brent Butler, Katie Carter, Yazzy Chambers, John Eric Clark, Robert Culpepper, Ava Del Vecchio, Londyn Dorsey, Gracie Eubank, Walker Fielder, Tanner Golden, Russell Hawkins, Zipporah Hawkins, Gabrielle Healy, Ana Kelly Hontzas, Alayla Jackson, William Janous;

Also, Henry Lee, Harris McLemore, Chris Mondie, Sydney Morris, Kennedy Nations, Douglas Noble, Reese Phillips, Alex Rushing, Kayla Shepherd, Reeves Stratton, Don Waller, Wisdom Ware.

Breaking News

Northsider Dale Frazier shared this video from his neighborhood. Despite only being able to access... READ MORE

Obituaries

Kenneth Samuel "Ken" Pace, Jr., 73, passed peacefully at Hospice Ministries in Ridgeland on... READ MORE

Social

1. She took her first ceramics class at seven years old at Pickenpaugh Pottery. 2. She and her father got their black belts in Tae Kwon Do together.