Honor Roll: St. Andrew's Middle and Upper

Students listed to the first semester  honor roll at St. Andrew’s Middle and Upper Schools include:

Seventh Grade

High Honor Roll: Jack Adams, Maury Allin, Vahita Anand, Verena Bhagat, Richard Burrow, William Burrow, Kate Cochran, Mattie Ellis, Arthur Gauthier, Andrew Gordon, Ally Hamilton, Sophia Huang, Stella Jolly, Celia Lane, Eesh Majithia, Unsh Majithia, Claudia Maron, Sarea Martin, Drew McDonald, Austin Morgan, Jackson Morris, Gordon Ngai, Morgan Pollack, Chase Poulson, Jack Purvis, Patricia Romero, Kate Simms, Adrienne Tanaka, Lindsey Ward, and Connor Young;

Honor Roll: Susanna Ashy, Thomas Beckett, Caitlyn Blackwell, Nevie Bleck, Amelia McCaughan, Celeste Tatum, Lauren Tatum, Sameer Tipnis, Kayla Trammell, Pegah Vasighi-Ansarifar, Elle White, Jonathan Williams, and Maya Worsley.

Eight Grade

High Honor Roll: Nathan Barrett, Mira Bhatt, Sam Wade Booth, Lauryn Chambers, Caroline Champagne, Jennifer Chen, Madison Cox, Micah Davis, John Dodd, Rolen Fanning, Luke Fender, Alex Foster, Tina Garg, Alex Giddens, Emily Ireland, Chase Jenkins, Justin Lindsay, Caroline Lowery, Thomas McCaffery, Valentina Medina, Anand Patel, Jas Rekhi, Turner Smith, Friend Walker, Charlie Whittington, Mia Will, Casey Young, and Gabriella Zevallos;

Honor Roll: Anabelle Abraham, Callan Baldwin, Marie Bishop, Ryan Carpenter, Forrest Carson, Cullen Cox, Avery Decker, Robert Eriator, Ahmir Hoskins, Bess Ketner, Samuel Knight, Jessica Livingston, Isabel Mitchell, Hannah Moore, Julia Parker, Katie Peterson, Caroline Strange, Mallie Thomas, Walker Van Meter, and Sawyer Williams.

Ninth Grade

High Honor Roll: Victoria Akins, Ella Bennett, Jasmine Bennett, Bailey Bryan, Andrew Carron, Samuel Chen, Jack Crawford, Sandra Crowder, Preston Daily, Joy Dhar, Anna Everly, Ryder Hebert, Kyla Jackson, Grace Jasinski, Jamie Lee Jenkins, Ant Jones, Jasper Jones, Patten Lane, Anna Maria Martin, Lucy McCain, Sinclair McKinney, Jameson McMillan, Isabella Ngai, Natalie Orgeron, Dev Patel, Sarah Belk Poulson, Carol Rappai, Celestina Retumban, Ian Robinson, Maggie Sewell, Hadley Simms, Arvin Talwar, Nee Thompson, Grant Worsley, Zehra Yousuf, Alexandra Zevallos, Leo Zhang and Catherine Zhou;

Honor Roll: Enyla Blackmon, Connor Dunnigan, Osejie Ewaleifoh, Gigi Fraser, Sehej Gosain, Lily Hillhouse, Kira Leflore, Sophie Lewis, Charles Sanders, Heath Seawright, Manav Singh, Clayton Wilkins and Madison Word.

Tenth Grade

High Honor Roll: Advikaa Anand, Matthew Azordegan, Stella Brewer, Emma Brown, Isabella Brumley, Anna Buckley, Betsy Burrow, Morgan Chambers, Evan Champney, Abhirup Chatterjee, Ava Chevalier, Charlie Corkern, Enyonam Dzathor, Eli Everett, Isabella Flores, Jill Fu, Ferriday Rose Green, Zoe Hairston, Keifer Hardy, Joshua Harvel, Raymond Huang, Mary Elizabeth Kees, Hannah Grace Kerr, Liza Lominick, John Matthews, Ashley McCaughan, Jacob McGrath, Ricky Miller, Emmy Kate Monk, Owen Newburger, Dami Oluwatade, Lea Douglas Packer, Khushi Patel, Rhodes Pharr, Cate Purvis, Stanley Qu, Ashton Richards, Lillian Sistrunk, Brian Stallings, Jory Tanaka, Yasmine Ware, McKenna Wheatley and Ben Xu;

Honor Roll: Madelyn Abraham, Joe Cochran, Jake Dowdell, Taylor Grigsby, Jack Hirchert, Max Lanford, Sierra Sharp, Avery Stallings and Emma Stokic.

Eleventh Grade

High Honor Roll: Maya Adams, Saatvik Agrawal, Adeline Anderson, Claire Azordegan, Jackson Bataille, Byron Bishop, Sabrina Borg, Michelle Bramlett, Austin Brown, Iain Brumley, Abigail Calimaran, Vitor Da Silva, Chris Dean, Selase Dzathor, Reed Finseth, Gary Gao, Sarah Beth Greener, Madeleine Halford, Camille Halverson, Lisa Hill, Forrest Hutchison, Anna Jaubert, Walter Johnson, Ravneet Kaur, Ava Ketner, Erinn Kim, Audrey Koltz, Rush Lacoste, Maya Leflore, Olivia McKee, Nilah Miller, Xenia Minton, Nathaniel Morgan, Alex Mungan, Charles Mungan, Yahya Naveed, Anna Owens, Ashlynn Payne, Tatum Pettit, James Polk, Rand Raju, Allison Santa-Cruz, Jack Sewell, Gibson Smith, Maris Thompson, Luke Tynes and Betsy Van Meter;

Honor Roll:  Rashad Bolden, Alex Brown, Chadwick Collins, Caroline Croft, Grace Ellen Crongeyer, Michael John Davis, Meritt DeVoss, Dallas Ford, Savannah Grace Gober, Tanner Hendrix, Reed Hooks, Simone McKinney, Ellie Peterson, Rece Raju, Sofia Rodriguez, Sarah Bradford Seawright, Christian Simms, Samantha Smith, Julienne Sones, Claire Waddell, Eliza Warnock, Katie White, Elizabeth Wills and Christina Zhang.

Twelfth Grade

High Honor Roll:  Ann Ross Berry, Ann Louise Blackwood, Meredith Boles, Emerson Boone, Jack Brown, Lauren Brown, Ellie Caraway, Kaleb Cassidy, Chloe Chen, Quay Collins, Aaron Cooper, Alix Ebner, Osose Ewaleifoh, Reeves Fisackerly, Audrey Funkhouser, Kaylan Hall, Auburn Hamme, Jo’vette Hawkins, Anna Jordan Hendrix, Irene Huang, Olivia Huckabay, Steve Jiang, Madison Jones, John Kees, Sameer Khan, Lizzie Lee, Emma Lewis, Vinson Lu, Christopher McCain, Abby McCaughan, Grace McIntire, Horace McMillon, Kallen Mitchell, Olivia Mitchell, Wake Monroe, Cole Morse, Toni Oluwatade, Ebun Opata, Sapna Patlolla, Miley Ray, Kenneth Retumban, Joshua Robertson, Kate Rodenmeyer, Jeeya Sharma, Keller Sharp, Jordan Simmons, Harrison Speed, Molly Spencer, Henry Teal, Sacheen Tipnis, Josh Tucker, Jackson Van Meter, Mirren Viola, Chris Wade, Jason Wang, Victoria Wang, Aubrey Ward, John Mychal Warren, Isaac Watts, Hayes Waycaster, Simone Weatherspoon, Christian Welander, Phoebe Xu and Amy Zhang;

Honor Roll:  Van Bui, Lleyton Carr, Calvin Dean, Arness Georgetown, Manal Khawaja, William Langford, Buhlebenkosi Maposa, Jake Monk, Jason Murphy, Joel Murphy, Krystyn Murray-Wright, Mary Elizabeth Needham, Hunter Newell, John Ray, Katelyn Tanaka, Noel Wiggs, Caleb Young and Charlie Young.

Breaking News

Martha Hardage Magee, 90, died Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at Highland Home.  She was born in... READ MORE

Obituaries

Martha Hardage Magee, 90, died Tuesday, February 18, 2020 at Highland Home.  She was born in... READ MORE

Social

1. She took her first ceramics class at seven years old at Pickenpaugh Pottery. 2. She and her father got their black belts in Tae Kwon Do together.