Honor Roll

Jackson Prep

Students listed to the honor roll at Jackson Preparatory School for the fourth term include:

 

Sixth Grade

Head of School’s List: Thomas Cross, Mason Deas, Will Herron, Sammie Johnson;

Faculty List: Kennedy Cleveland, Gage Liston;

Student List: Clancy Baker, Nate Britzke, Emerson Busin, Reagan Dunn, Miller Jordan, Amelia Kidd, Lilly Luckett, Nolan Lundberg, Gates Lyle, Livi Mathews, Meredith McKay, Ava Patch, Colby Ray, Lila Wartes, Vail Wartes, Dylan Wiley;

 

Seventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Anna Kate Bertolet, Kelsey Clay, Jake Mathews, Tyler Reeves, Rachel Rutledge, Maggie Stack, Chase Thompson, Will Upton, William Walker, Belle Welch;

Faculty List: Anna Blaire Bryant, Bradley Carter, Kate Ferguson, Jillian Hollman, Colton Holman, Harrison Jones, Elizabeth Kellum, Madison Lee, Maggie McMillan, Elizabeth Mitchell, Maddox Noe, Jane Anne Sumrall, Paxton Thompson, Lucy Weir, Ivey Yelverton, Sammie Zoog;

Student List: Akhila Adari, Maggie Birdsall, Graham Busbea, Winn Crosby, Teddi Duckworth, Madeline Dyess, Jordan Eduardo, Ryan Fisackerly, Victor Grantham, Paul Gregg, Luke Habeeb, Elizabeth Head, Alexis Renee Heath, DJ Johnson, Aubrey Kalahar, Lulu Kellum, Katherine Kennedy, Callie Knotts, Duncan Mathews, Patrick McClintock, Ford McDaniel, Raylei McKinney, Romney McLeod, Andrew Puckett, Chloe Reynolds, Will Skipper, Sam Stogner, Bella Sushenia, Reid Sushenia, Molly Tipton, Ian Underwood, Max Van Pelt, Rachel Watts, Trey Welch, Ryleigh Wells, Collin Williams

 

Eighth Grade

Head of School’s List: Bennett Carter, Mary Robinson Coco, Walker Headley, Worth Hewitt, Isabella Hicks, Annie Jicka, Barnes Lowry, Emma Rose, Rebecca Stafford, Evelyn Thornton, Ellyn Waits, Thomas Wasson;

Faculty List: Owen Abney, Ethan Batol, Walker Box, Marilee Cleveland, William Deas, Josie Duncan, Allee Hadden, Jack Harvey, Francie Heidelberg, Charlie Hight, Abby Huff, Caroline Huff, Logan Huff, Ashley Mason, Ben McBride, Lampton Moore, Julia Phillippi, George Pittman, Macy Polk, Rachel Regan, Havens Smith, Olivia Smith, Emma Stensaas, Caroline Yelverton;

Student List: Millie Abraham, Cam Brent, Kathleen Bronzi, Gibson Brown, Ann Clayton Cain, Veronica Chough, Joseph Ciaccio, Kayla Craddock, Walker Craddock, Cy Craig, Patrick Faulk, Andie Flatgard, Margie Frye, Wilkie Gonwa, Sam Graves, Grace Greenwood, Drew Harrigill, Caroline Hiers, Jane Hurst, Tripp Jackson, Anna Kellum, Burdee Kellum, Lewis Knotts, Shivraj Kumar, Jenna Lancon, Anna Clinton Lee, Sam Leggett, Eliza Maxwell, Riley McCoy, Maddy McKay, Haddon McLeod, Sam McMullan, Emily Metcalf, Ewing Milam, Mont Mitchell, Cameron Moore, Alex Mullen, Gavin Mullins, Molly Norris, Katherine O’Brien, Foster O’Quinn, Avery Overby, Walker Poole, Will Purvis, Ashley Runnels, Trinity Scalia, Addi Shelton, Joseph Slack, Hudson Sushenia, Andrew Trautzsch, Mary Clare Van Loon, Jake Vineyard, Anna Voynik, Swayze Williams, John Camp Wise;

 

Ninth Grade

Head of School’s List: John Henry Andress, Andrew Banks, Kimberly Blount, Rebecca Burrow, Madeleine Conerly, Dabney Flynt, Dylan Freeman, Embry Hollowell, Liddy Hurst, Selby Ireland, Tori Johnston, Hayden Mathis, Mills Murphy, Mason Nichols, Lauren Noe, Alex Roberson, Isabella Scalia, Preston Speed, Bradley Stafford, Aubrey Taylor, Austin Terry, Joseph Watts, Belle Grace Wilkinson, Hunter Yelverton;

Faculty List: Jane Gray Barbour, Victoria Chough, Elizabeth Clarke, Hawthorne Cleveland, Will Davis, Will Evans, Carlie Gleason, Jake Head, Brittany Jiang, Brantley Johnson, Kate Kellum, Emma Liddell, Mara Liston, Abbie Mask, Eliza Mazzaferro, Lilly Noble, Rosy Ruffin, Cass Rutledge, Graham Speed, Angel Tu;

Student List: Jack Baker, Ann Parker Baldwin, Camp Carter, Kimsey Cooper, Sarah Cory, Sayley Crawford, Kennady Dausman, Sara Foster Dryden, Emma Dye, Lily Flowers, Sarah Herring, Lilly Hewitt, Ayden Kilpatrick, Drew Laird, Elle Lingle, Owen Lundberg, Christian Martin, Mimi McCraney, Callie McKinney, Tyler McMurtery, Aubrey Scott Moak, Victoria Nowell, Sydney Ray, Tatum Robinson, Julia Sumrall, Madie Van Pelt, Brady Winscott, Hannah Zhou;

 

Tenth Grade

Head of School’s List: Neha Adari, Hannah Grace Biggs, Olivia Clapp, Nicholas Dean, Leigh Hardin, Turner Isonhood, Holmes Maley, Anna Reagan Mask, Ainsley O’Quinn, Alex Stradinger, Russ Upton, Jon-Sanders Watson, Allie Wise, Cassidy ZumMallen;

Faculty List: Mary Virginia Baldwin, Katie Buckley, Spencer Byrd, Lance Carpenter, Miriam Cochran, David Crews, Michelle Daschbach, Gayle Grantham, Sarah Gregg, Ashton William Heath, Mary Noble Howard, Andrea McCaa, Abigail Metcalf, Olivia Moore, Anna Grace Morgan, Maggie Muenzenmay, Campbell Perkins, Hogan Privitt, Andrew Purvis, Ainsley Sinclair, Jimmy Underwood, Kathryn Weir, Brittany Wilson, Julia Zouboukos;

Student List: Blakely Amis, Anna Belson, William Bronzi, Mary Brooke Brown, Joe Bryant, Sarah Douglas Craig, Elizabeth Downing, Caroline Dreher, Sam Drennan, Griffin Dulaney, Caleb Gay, Lila Geddie, Conner Ginn, Mary Pettey Hardin, Blake Haskins, Sara Hederman, Brennan Joy Hight, Aidan Hinton, Alice Ann Hollingsworth, Katie Hubacek, Bennett Johnston, El Knotts, Carly Lewis, Price Loposer, John Miller, Kathleen Myers, Maddie Newman, Lauren Nickles, Blake Painter, Walker Jay Patterson, JC Polk, Maddie Puckett, Maggie Rutledge, Thomas Swayze, Wright Thompson, Annie Watkins, Summer Wheat, Parker Wilkerson, Spencer Williams, Kaylin Wong;

 

Eleventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Hannah Arnold, Eliza Burnham, Anna Katherine Cooper, Tripp Cory, Reece Davis, Emison Geiger, Alex Gibbs, Edwin Griffis, Robert Griffis, Genevieve Hurst, Emory Maxwell, Mary Patton Murphy, Abby Newton, Mackenzie Nichols, Charlie Ott, Grace Parker, Georgia Perkins, Jay Waits, Andrew Wasson, Catherine Watson;

Faculty List: Abby Allen, Payne Bell, AnnAdair Blackledge, Preston Dubberly, William Fletcher, Parks Flynt, Spence Graves, Claire Allyn Griffith, Elizabeth Herring, Henley Johnson, Will Jones, Holly Kullman, Hope Kullman, Barron Liston, Kennedy Marble, Meriwether Marchetti, Neil Marchetti, Matt Mills, Anna Minich, Mary Price Montagnet, Jack Mullen, Tori Newsome, Abigail Pittman, Mary Parker Plunkett, Amanda Roberts, Emma Sapen, Alexis Simon, Elizabeth Speed, Anna Stack, Nina Sun, Thomas Thornton, Alex Trumpore, Alex Turner, Caroline Whitaker, Parker Williams, Jack Zhu;

Student List: Simms Abney, Madison Adcock, Eleanor Baker, Landry Barnett, Jonathan Booker, Katelyn Cox, Thad Crawford, Parker Dausman, Breelyn Davenport, Charlie Davis, Evie Farrington, Gabbi Ferreri, Jack Gideon, Peyton Greenwood, Jean-Paul Guilbeau, Brice Hall, Jordan Headley, Nora Beth Hetzel, Dixon Hughes, Grant Hughes, Maclain Kennedy, Sara Michael Kennedy, Mitch Kincaid, Celeste Knighton, Ford Lange, Myles Little, Shekinah Lumpkin, Michael Malouf, Brooks Martin, Stewart McCullough, Hughes McHenry, Caroline McIntyre, Eloise Moore, John Munn, Isabella Overby, Caitlin Parks, Montgomery Peoples, David Purvis, Annie Rogers, John-Mark Rose, Parkman Speights, Carter Stockett, Caroline Thomas, Joseph Voynik, Maggie Waller, Bryson Weeks, Haley Wimberley, Steven Wyatt, Felicity Xie, Evan Young;

 

Twelfth Grade

Head of School’s List: Mary Frances Dickie, Elly Lamb, Mary Margaret Mitchell, Alex Reichle, Christopher Russell, Hadley Thompson, Gregory Vance, Morgan Williams, Bailey Winscott, Lawson Yelverton, Allen Yin;

Faculty List: Macey Abraham, John Ahanotu, Emme Aldridge, Avery Andress, Shelby Andress, Seth Bailey, Jacob Beard, Zoie Cain, Phoebe Carlton, Cooper Carroll, Aidan Creel, Sloan Freeman, Addison Galloway, Camille Grady, Anna Rose Harris, Anne Clark Harvey, Gannon Hayes, Lindsey Howard, Sarah Avery Huffman, Cara Irby, Dakota Jones, Remi Koestler, Dylan Malone, Jake Maloney, Victoria Maxwell, Kelly McBride, Alice McCraney, Tanner McCraney, Mallory McCulley, Logan McIntyre, Wilson Mink, Ryan Myers, Hannah O’Bryan, Reed Peets, Claire Porter, Graham Roberson, Charlsey Rowan, Stewart Shive, Julia Smyth, Neil Stewart, Olivia Thigpen, Greer Underwood, Katie Walker, Wesley White, Neely Wood;

Student List: Clark Beard, James Beard, Jake Bell, Brooke Belson, Hannah-Grace Berch, Mitchell Boulanger, Miriam Box, Ben Burnett, Katie Caples, Tynes Carroll, Caleb Carter, Parker Daily, Peter Daschbach, Miranda Davis, Jack Drennan, Sara Thomas Easley, Laurel Evans, Thomas Frye, Spivey Gault, Parker Gleason, Brooks Gobbel, Haley Hanson, Maddox Henry, Frances Hill, Zach Hilt, Anna Kat Ireland, Jordyn Jefcoat, Duncan Jones, Kiarri Little, Lucie Louis, Maddy Mazzaferro, Thomas McBride, Isabelle McLeod, Jack Myers, Bennett O’Quinn, Katie Rose O’Quinn, Marley Parkman, Carlisle Porter, Nelson Ramsey, Zack Richardson, Kyle Sistrunk, Forrest Smith, Elizabeth Stephenson, Jewels Faulkner Tauzin, Logan Tharp, Matthew Thornton, Jack Turnage, Sidney Wheat, Landon Wilbanks, Beth Ann Young, Pete Zouboukos.

Breaking News

Car show to benefit diabetes foundation.

Obituaries

William Sherman Sampson Jr., 75, died unexpectedly Saturday July 13, 2019 at his home near Learned... READ MORE

Social

Jackson Prep freshmen earning Subject Area Awards are (from left, back) Wayne Hsieh, Coding Award; Chambers Malouf, French II Award; Jeffrey Jordan, Latin II Award; (third row) Owen Abney, Honors