More boil water notices for the Northside

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE

Due to the recent loss in water pressure, the City of Jackson Water/Sewer Utilities Division has issued a precautionary boil water advisory until further notice for the following area:

·         [1900-2299] Eastover Drive; 39211

·         Twin Lakes Circle; 39211

·         Greenbriar Drive; 39211

·         Pebble Lane; 39211

·         Redbud Road; 39211

·         Sleepy Hollow Dr; 39211

 

THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 100 CONNECTIONS ON OUR DRINKING WATER SYSTEM.

This is a precautionary advisory. This notice does not mean that your water is unsafe, but it does mean that you must take precaution and boil your water before use. All customers are advised to boil their drinking water until adequate pressure is restored to the system. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks feeding pets, washing dishes and all other consumption.

RESIDENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED. For more information, customers may call 601-960-2723 during business hours or 601-960-1778 (or 601-960-1875) after 4:00 p.m. and on weekends.

Breaking News

It’s now safe to drink the water again. Jackson recently lifted a city-wide precautionary boil... READ MORE

Obituaries

William Arnold (Bill) Pyle began his quest for knowledge in Jacksonville, Florida, on August 21,... READ MORE

Social

With the future of the Sun-N-Sand hotel to be decided January 24, the Sun wanted to take a closer look at Mississippi landmarks, what they are, how they’re determined and what having the status me