Honor Roll Jackson Academy

Students listed to the fourth quarter honor roll at Jackson Academy include:

Twelfth Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Skylar Alexander, Addison Avdoyan, Eeshaan Bajaj, Ashton Berry, Ashley Brown, Ellie Brent Cartwright, Lucy Clement, Camille Couey, Mary Beth Dyess, Camille Felder, Sarah Fisher, Charlie Gautier, Avery Hederman, Erin Hederman, Ansley Hill, Columbia Holeman, Thomas Iupe, Megan Lacey, Sean Lackey, Anne Marie Lundy, Ashley Manning, Kit McCormack, Preston McWilliams, Brandon Miller, Gabrielle Morris, Burkette Moulder, Reese Overstreet, Charlotte Palmer, McKinna Powell, Kaylan Sanders, Webb Strickland, Mary Lindley Tharp, Logan Thomas, Pier Thompson, Mary Parker Williams, Brewer Young;

Honor Roll: Ashlyn Adair, Shields Armstrong, Truett Brooks, Samantha Brown, Elliott Butler, Peyton DePriest, Cam Diket, Sara Wilson Fielder, Kelsey Ford, Owen Fracchia, Jarvon Gaines, Caleigh Hankins, Max Harmon, Cruz Heath, Ramey Hogue, Katherine Kelly, Francie LeDuff, Nayan Malhotra, Kate McDowell, Annie Parkes, Isabelle Partain, Carneilus Powers, Emory Rhodes, Leah Richardson, Will Spence, Christian Turner, Will Whitfield, Rivers Williams, Turner Willson;

Eleventh Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Reese Anderson, Kelsey Burke, Ginny Dyess, Carter Elliott, Courtney Francois, Sydney Guy, Logan Hatten, Trey Herrington, Alayla Jackson, Miles Johnson, Case Kempthorne, Christian Luckett, P.J. Martin, Azaria McDowell, Sydney Morris, Virginia Parry, Nora Pickering, Anna Katherine Ray, Anna Roberson, Lily Grace Thigpen, Reed White;

Honor Roll: Joseph Adams, Lili Alford, Walker Barnes, Katie Carter, Lizzy Childress, Steven Chustz, Ava Del Vecchio, Gracie Eubank, Land Gebhart, Tanner Golden, Hannah Hardee, Russell Hawkins, John David Hendrick, Caroline Hill, William Janous, Lizzy Magee, Sara Evelyn McClintock, Harris McLemore, Chris Mondie, Kennedy Nations, Kayla Shepherd, Reeves Stratton, Nelson Thomas, Don Waller, Wisdom Ware, Mary Gray White;

Tenth Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Drew Antici, Thomas Arnold, Emmy Brown, Gracie Coe, Emma Collums, Ava Couey, McNeill Dinkins, Coleman Dinkins, Caroline Graven, Caroline Harrington, Sophie Hays, Avery Hendrick, Parker Kirby, Zoe Ladner, Emory Ann Laseter, Isabelle Lee, Miles Taylor Leverette, Pryor Mehrle, Hensley Moulder, Thomas Nance, Will Pilkington, Priya Ray, Anna Blake Reed, Elena Roberts, Emma Roberts, Anna Claire Seago, Emery Thigpen, Wes Thomas, Jack Varner, Maysa Vivians, Alice Williams;

Honor Roll: Simms Baker, Paul Bautista, Parker Bracken, Hudson Bridges, Rosemary Caldwell, Mackenzie Coburn, Julianna Copeland, Ava Crawford, Mary Grace Downs, Phoebe Guinn, Fumilayo Hall, Zharia Hill, Andrew Holmes, Hallie Gray House, Ford Hudson, Ari Jackson, Caitlin Johnson, Madison Lampley, Marie Lewis, Michael Lowe, Anabel McCraney, Lachlan McLendon, Grace Owens, Elizabeth Pedigo, Madeleine Pettus, Lila Robertson, Elise Robinson, Alex Summerford, Anne York;

Ninth Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Abigail Addison, Abby Arnett, Drew Barrentine, Anna Claire Bush, Gibson Cheney, Jalia Coins, Caroline Courtney, KD Davis, Rachel Beth Deaton, Wilson Eatherly, Regan Felder, Reid Felder, Tye Gardner, Connor Gee, Ferriday Rose Green, Sandon Guild, Reid Hewitt, Remy Jones, Maggie Koury, Annalee LeDuff, Libby Lohmeier, Parker Lowe, Clayton Mahaffey, Molly McClure, Anna Carlisle Nichols, Olivia Quin, Anne Barret Roberson, Reed Travelstead, John Wicks, Fran Wilkirson, Annalee Willson;

Honor Roll: Daniel Adams, Trey Adams, Addison Armstrong, Jane Arnold, Barton Boyll, Fowler Boyll, Bennett Brooks, Andrew Burks, Elizabeth Castle, Gunner Cress, Ridley Dehmer, Matthew Frost, Sydney Gholar, Parker Grant, Genesis Graves, Hudson Hadley, Samuel Hadley, Rush Harmon, Michael Hederman, Anthony Jasinski, Harrison Johnston, Davis Lee, Mary Gibson Lundy, Coulson Mars, Daniel Martin, Kennedy McKee, Cameron McMichael, Banks McNair, Alden McNamara, Charlie Nutter, Jamari Osborne, Hayden Parr, Aidan Rich, Lani Roberts, John Moak Scarbrough, Garrett Smith, Ashton Tate, Natalie Turner, Banks Whittington, Drew Williams;

Eighth Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Stella Allen, Thomas Antici, Bailey Berry, Gwen Bishop, Cade Breland, Avery Brooks, Sarah Clay, Elizabeth Copeland, Mary Manning Farese, Cooper Flechas, Mary Grace Foster, Jeffrey Gao, Grayce Geary, Sydney Grace Hewitt, Emma Duncan Hogue, Blake Jones, Ava Ladner, Anna Lauren Parker, Eliza Perkins, Dev Sharma, Camille Towery, Josh Watson, Bennett Wier, Olivia Claire Williford, Parker Yarborough;

Honor Roll: Will Adams, Molly Baldwin, Mary Peyton Barnette, Emily Buchanan, Lucy Brooks Elfert, Lilly Gebhart, Gray Glaze, Ann Cole Hammons, Houston Hearn, Win Hooker, Josie Huff, Adams Kennedy, Walker Lake, Drake Lester, Samuel Long, Cruise Nance, Merritt Nations, Gracie Drew Pratt, Ian Roberson, Brooke Rogers, Robert Sheely, Dane Stevens, Louis Summerford, Dajionae Weathersby

Seventh Grade

Academy Honor Roll: Vivian Baker, Bo Barbour, Darbie Brewer, Mallory Brooks, Virginia Browning, Mya Coins, Red Deaton, Turner Denton, Newell Eatherly, Kendall Edmonson, Abby Fielder, Kate Frost, Harper Griffin, Alex Guild, Anna Margaret Hooker, Jada Lester, Landry Lester, Anna Kate Lucas, Tack Mahaffey, Zyon McDowell, Matthew Mehrle, Abbi Mims, Noah Pressler, Gautam Ray, Madilyn Ray, Samantha Roberts, Emma Robertson, Mary Grace Seago, Vivien Stevens, Titus Taylor, Sydney Thaxton, Benjamin Watson, Liles Williams, Blair Wilson:

Honor Roll: Charles Baker, Samuel Chustz, Isabella Conn, Thomas Earl, Addie Elliott, Raygaen Hall, Eliza Hawkins, Boston Hollingsworth, Alex Holmes, Lindsey Johnson, Joe Koury, Fuller Mahaffey, Alyssa Martin, Mae Mathison, Reese McMichael, Anna Payton Parker, Olivia Smith, Aden Spratlin, Clayton Upchurch, Hollis Wondries.

Breaking News

Meadowbrook Redesign Engineers are expected to begin working next month on a project that could... READ MORE

Obituaries

Waymond Lee Rone died August 19, 2019 in Jackson, Mississippi. Just two weeks earlier he had been... READ MORE

Social

Madison-Ridgeland Academy students who maintained the highest academic average among all sports and activities for the 2018-2019 school year were (from left) Alexandra Cullom, Nicolas Rowan, Bryce