Honor Roll Jackson Prep

Students listed to the honor roll for the second term at Jackson Preparatory School include:

 

Sixth Grade

Head of School’s List: Bailey Blount, Brantley Denson, Charlie Faulk, Allie Landry, Parker Puckett, Barron Vance;

Faculty List: Dylan Dean, Aaron Lu, Claiborne Perry, Sailor Hart Simpson, Haley Yelverton;

Student List: Abby Duncan, Cole Gideon, Carson Mallard, Sarah McKinley, Evans Reynolds, Robert Watson;

 

Seventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Mason Deas, Margaret Dye, Thomas Gough, Sammie Johnson, Gage Liston, Hart Maley, Mary Kathryn Mason, Lytle Moore, Hannah Polk, Allen Rebich, William Shepherd;

Faculty List: Andy Brown, Austin Craft, Thomas Cross, Harrison Fulcher, Madison Grimes, Will Herron, Banks Hewitt, Eliza Hollingsworth, John Woods Hollowell, Henry Lowry, Meredith McClain, Ava Moak, Mollie Mozingo, Mollie Odom, Ava Patch, Livvy Robertson, Katherine Speed, Emily Van Uden, Ann Stuart Woodson;

Student List: Hala Alford, Addy Katherine Allen, Clancy Baker, Charlie Barbour, Nate Britzke, Emerson Busin, Nolan Canoy, Kennedy Cleveland, Walker Davis, Jack Dryden, Josie Essary, Hayden Frazure, Walter George, Blair Hurst, Jack Impastato, Amelia Kidd, Matthew Laseter, Barrett Lott, Lilly Luckett, Nolan Lundberg, Gates Lyle, Raegan Mabry, Amisha Madakasira, Christopher Maddux, Livi Mathews, Cooper Mccearley, Jake McGehee, Meredith McKay, Caroline Newton, Percy Oliver, Katie Poole, Beckham Powers, Peyton Puckett, Colby Ray, Warner Russ, Charles Walker Waddell, Mari Lampton Walker, Cooper Walters, Lila Wartes, Vail Wartes, Dylan Wiley, Garner Young;

 

Eighth Grade

Head of School’s List: Kelsey Clay, Kate Ferguson, Callie Knotts, Jake Mathews, Maggie McMillan, Elizabeth Mitchell, Tyler Reeves, Chase Thompson, Will Upton, William Walker, Ivey Yelverton;

Faculty List: Anna Kate Bertolet, Maggie Birdsall, Alexis Renee Heath, Colton Holman, Ford McDaniel, Maddox Noe, Chloe Reynolds, Rachel Rutledge, Sam Stogner, Belle Welch;

Student List: Akhila Adari, Anna Blaire Bryant, Graham Busbea, Bradley Carter, Winn Crosby, Teddi Duckworth, Madeline Dyess, Paul Gregg, Ryan Groebe, Luke Habeeb, Elizabeth Head, Ash Hederman, Jillian Hollman, DJ Johnson, Harrison Jones, Elizabeth Kellum, Katherine Kennedy, Madison Lee, Noah Mallard, Patrick McClintock, Raylei McKinney, Romney McLeod, Will Skipper, Maggie Stack, Jane Anne Sumrall, Reid Sushenia, Grey Thompson, Paxton Thompson, Ian Underwood, Rachel Watts, Lucy Weir, Trey Welch, Sammie Zoog;

 

Ninth Grade

Head of School’s List: Owen Abney, Maggie Boswell, Bennett Carter, Mary Robinson Coco, Rose Hsieh, Wayne Hsieh, Logan Huff, Annie Jicka, Jeffrey Jordan, Barnes Lowry, Emma Rose, Julia Stradinger, Ellyn Waits, Thomas Wasson, Caroline Yelverton;

Faculty List: Brinkley Boswell, Gibson Brown, Veronica Chough, Joseph Ciaccio, William Deas, Andie Flatgard, Ben Futvoye, Elana Galambus, Wilkie Gonwa, Allee Hadden, Jack Harvey, Walker Headley, Francie Heidelberg, Worth Hewitt, Isabella Hicks, Charlie Hight, Abby Huff, Caroline Huff, Shivraj Kumar, Ashley Mason, Riley McCoy, Sam McMullan, Mont Mitchell, Lampton Moore, Lila Murphy, Julia Phillippi, Rachel Regan, Havens Smith, Rebecca Stafford, Evelyn Thornton, Kayleigh Yung;

Student List: Millie Abraham, Ethan Batol, Walker Box, Meg Branning, Kathleen Bronzi, Marilee Cleveland, Kayla Craddock, Walker Craddock, Cy Craig, Jacob Davis, Patrick Faulk, Selah Ferguson, Jay Fountain, Margie Frye, Sam Graves, Grace Greenwood, Jane Hurst, Anna Kellum, Burdee Kellum, Anna Clinton Lee, Sam Leggett, Chambers Malouf, Eliza Maxwell, Ben McBride, Emily Metcalf, Alex Mullen, Molly Norris, Katherine O’Brien, Foster O’Quinn, Madeline Page, George Pittman, Macy Polk, Ashley Runnels, Wat Rutledge, Trinity Scalia, Addi Shelton, Hudson Sushenia, Andrew Sweat, Andrew Trautzsch, Jake Vineyard, Anna Voynik;

 

Tenth Grade

Head of School’s List: John Henry Andress, Jack Baker, Kimberly Blount, Rebecca Burrow, Hawthorne Cleveland, Madeleine Conerly, Sayley Crawford, Emma Dye, Lily Flowers, Dabney Flynt, Embry Hollowell, Liddy Hurst, Selby Ireland, Brittany Jiang, Brantley Johnson, Mara Liston, Hayden Mathis, Mills Murphy, Mason Nichols, Lilly Noble, Lauren Noe, Alex Roberson, Rosy Ruffin, Isabella Scalia, Preston Speed, Bradley Stafford, Aubrey Taylor, Chloe Tew, Angel Tu, Madie Van Pelt, Eli Venarske, Joseph Watts, Hunter Yelverton;

Faculty List: Andrew Banks, Jane Gray Barbour, Kayleigh Canoy, Victoria Chough, Elizabeth Clarke, Kennady Dausman, Will Davis, Sara Foster Dryden, Dylan Freeman, Kitty Friday, Carlie Gleason, Sarah Herring, Lilly Hewitt, Tori Johnston, Kate Kellum, Drew Laird, Abbie Mask, Eliza Mazzaferro, Mimi McCraney, Callie McKinney, Aubrey Scott Moak, Dax Murphy, Tatum Robinson, Cass Rutledge, Graham Speed, Julia Sumrall, Austin Terry, Belle Grace Wilkinson;

Student List: Anna Leigh Allen, Ann Parker Baldwin, Campbell Carter, Hannah Carter, Seth Cook, Sarah Cory, Isabelle Dyess, Ruth Emmerich, Will Evans, John Garraway, Anna Gibbs, Jake Head, Elise Jones, Clark Kellum, Ayden Kilpatrick, Emma Liddell, Elle Lingle, Abbey Mangum, William McHenry, Victoria Nowell, Sydney Ray, Mallory Reedy, Brady Winscott, Abby Zhao, Hannah Zhou;

 

Eleventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Neha Adari, Mary Virginia Baldwin, Hannah Grace Biggs, Olivia Clapp, Michelle Daschbach, Nicholas Dean, Gayle Grantham, Leigh Hardin, Mary Pettey Hardin, Turner Isonhood, Holmes Maley, Anna Reagan Mask, Abigail Metcalf, Olivia Moore, Anna Grace Morgan, Ainsley O’Quinn, Rankin Reynolds, Russ Upton, Jon-Sanders Watson, Allie Wise, Cassidy ZumMallen;

Faculty List: Anna Belson, Joe Bryant, Spencer Byrd, Lance Carpenter, David Crews, Caroline Dreher, Sam Drennan, Griffin Dulaney, Caleb Gay, Sarah Gregg, Ashton William Heath, Sara Hederman, Brennan Joy Hight, Alice Ann Hollingsworth, El Knotts, Price Loposer, Maggie Muenzenmay, Lauren Nickles, Preston Oden, Campbell Perkins, JC Polk, Hogan Privitt, Andrew Purvis, Alex Stradinger, Wright Thompson, Jimmy Underwood, Kathryn Weir, Summer Wheat, Parker Wilkerson, Brittany Wilson, Julia Zouboukos;

Student List: Blakely Amis, William Bronzi, Katie Buckley, Hartley Carroll, Caroline Clark, Miriam Cochran, Sarah Douglas Craig, Elizabeth Downing, Grace Ann Eskrigge, Talbot Fletcher, Conner Ginn, Blake Haskins, Elizabeth Heigle, Aidan Hinton, Mary Noble Howard, Benjamin Johnson, Carly Lewis, Maya Mabry, Andrea McCaa, John Miller, Virden O’Brien, Kate Oliver, Blake Painter, Walker Jay Patterson, Alexander Payne, Jacob Perkins, Madeline Phillippi, Maddie Puckett, Eli Reichle, Maggie Rutledge, Thomas Swayze, Annie Watkins, Roaman Zhou;

 

Twelfth Grade

Head of School’s List: Hannah Arnold, Eliza Burnham, Anna Katherine Cooper, Alex Gibbs, Edwin Griffis, Robert Griffis, Genevieve Hurst, Will Jones, Abby Newton, Mackenzie Nichols, Charlie Ott, Anna Stack, Catherine Watson;

Faculty List: Eleanor Baker, AnnAdair Blackledge, Tripp Cory, Reece Davis, Preston Dubberly, William Fletcher, Parks Flynt, Emison Geiger, Spence Graves, Jordan Headley, Elizabeth Herring, Maclain Kennedy, Holly Kullman, Barron Liston, Kennedy Marble, Meriwether Marchetti, Neil Marchetti, Stewart McCullough, Matt Mills, Mary Price Montagnet, Mary Patton Murphy, Grace Parker, Montgomery Peoples, Georgia Perkins, Abigail Pittman;

Also, Mary Parker Plunkett, Emma Sapen, Parkman Speights, Carter Stockett, Nina Sun, Caroline Thomas, Thomas Thornton, Alex Trumpore, Alex Turner, Joseph Voynik, Jay Waits, Andrew Wasson, Caroline Whitaker, Jack Zhu;

Student List: Simms Abney, Madison Adcock, Abby Allen, Landry Barnett, Payne Bell, Jonathan Booker, Bonnie Burge, Rebecca Costas, Thad Crawford, Parker Dausman, Breelyn Davenport, Evie Farrington, Sydney Ferguson, Gabbi Ferreri, Grayson Fulton, Hartwell Furr, Will Gage, Jack Gideon, Peyton Greenwood, Brice Hall, Nora Beth Hetzel, Edward Huang;

Also, Madeline Claire Hughes, Mary Riels Jeffreys, Henley Johnson, Robert Jordan, Sara Michael Kennedy, Mitch Kincaid, Celeste Knighton, Hope Kullman, Ford Lange, Myles Little, Shekinah Lumpkin, Emory Maxwell, Campbell Mccearley, Taylor McClure, Caroline McIntyre, Alyssa Messer, Anna Minich, Eloise Moore, Jack Mullen, Tori Newsome, David Purvis, Lynn Redding, Amanda Roberts, Annie Rogers, John-Mark Rose, Alexis Simon, Elizabeth Speed, Lauren Sutton, Bryson Weeks, Parker Williams, Haley Wimberley, Steven Wyatt.

 

Breaking News

A final fix to Jackson’s water billing struggles could be on the horizon, as part of the 2020... READ MORE

Obituaries

Waymond Lee Rone died August 19, 2019 in Jackson, Mississippi. Just two weeks earlier he had been... READ MORE

Social

Madison-Ridgeland Academy students who maintained the highest academic average among all sports and activities for the 2018-2019 school year were (from left) Alexandra Cullom, Nicolas Rowan, Bryce