Honor Roll JACKSON PREP

The Jackson Preparatory School fourth term honor roll includes

Sixth Grade

Head of School’s List: Allie Landry, Parker Puckett, Barron Vance;

Faculty List : Bailey Blount, Brantley Denson, Charlie Faulk, Claiborne Perry, Haley Yelverton;

Student List: Dylan Dean, Abby Duncan, Prentiss Furr, Lindan Garner, Aaron Lu, Carson Mallard, Sarah McKinley, Sailor Hart Simpson, Robert Watson;

Seventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Mason Deas, Margaret Dye, Mary Kathryn Mason, Lytle Moore, Hannah Polk, Allen Rebich;

Faculty List: Andy Brown, Nolan Canoy, Kennedy Cleveland, Austin Craft, Thomas Gough, Madison Grimes, Will Herron, Eliza Hollingsworth, John Woods Hollowell, Sammie Johnson, Gage Liston, Henry Lowry, Hart Maley, Mollie Mozingo, Mollie Odom, Warner Russ, William Shepherd, Ann Stuart Woodson;

Student List: Clancy Baker, Charlie Barbour, Emerson Busin, Thomas Cross, Walker Davis, Jack Dryden, Josie Essary, Harrison Fulcher, Walter George, Banks Hewitt, Robbie Hight, Jack Impastato, Amelia Kidd, Barrett Lott, Lilly Luckett, Nolan Lundberg, Gates Lyle, Amisha Madakasira, Christopher Maddux, Meredith McClain, Meredith McKay, Ava Moak, Percy Oliver, Ava Patch, Katie Poole, Beckham Powers, Peyton Puckett, Colby Ray, Regan Sites, Olivia Patricia Smith, Katherine Speed, Emily Van Uden, Cooper Walters, Lila Wartes;

Eighth Grade

Head of School’s List: Kelsey Clay, Callie Knotts, Jake Mathews, Maggie McMillan, Tyler Reeves, Chloe Reynolds, Chase Thompson, Will Upton, William Walker;

Faculty List: Anna Kate Bertolet, Kate Ferguson, Luke Habeeb, Ford McDaniel, Raylei McKinney, Elizabeth Mitchell, Maddox Noe, Rachel Rutledge, Will Skipper, Reid Sushenia, Ivey Yelverton;

Student List: Akhila Adari, Maggie Birdsall, Anna Blaire Bryant, Graham Busbea, Teddi Duckworth, Madeline Dyess, Ryan Fisackerly, Paul Gregg, Elizabeth Head, Alexis Renee Heath, Colton Holman, DJ Johnson, Elizabeth Kellum, Lulu Kellum, Katherine Kennedy, Madison Lee, Noah Mallard, Romney McLeod, Kennedie Sanders, Maggie Stack, Sam Stogner, Jane Anne Sumrall, Grey Thompson, Paxton Thompson, Ian Underwood, Max Van Pelt, Liz Venarske, Rachel Watts, Lucy Weir, Belle Welch, Trey Welch, Sammie Zoog;

Ninth Grade

Head of School’s List: Maggie Boswell, Bennett Carter, Mary Robinson Coco, Elana Galambus, Rose Hsieh, Logan Huff, Jeffrey Jordan, Emma Rose, Evelyn Thornton, Sarah Beth Usey, Thomas Wasson, Caroline Yelverton;

Faculty List: Owen Abney, Brinkley Boswell, Veronica Chough, Joseph Ciaccio, William Deas, Andie Flatgard, Allee Hadden, Jack Harvey, Walker Headley, Francie Heidelberg, Worth Hewitt, Isabella Hicks, Charlie Hight, Wayne Hsieh, Caroline Huff, Annie Jicka, Ainslee Johnson, Shivraj Kumar, Barnes Lowry, Ashley Mason, Sam McMullan, Emily Metcalf, Lampton Moore, Lila Murphy, Julia Phillippi, Rebecca Stafford, Julia Stradinger, Jake Vineyard, Ellyn Waits, Kayleigh Yung;

Student List: Millie Abraham, Ethan Batol, Walker Box, Meg Branning, Gibson Brown, Ann Clayton Cain, Marilee Cleveland, Kayla Craddock, Walker Craddock, Cy Craig, Jacob Davis, Josie Duncan, Patrick Faulk, Selah Ferguson, Jay Fountain, Ben Futvoye, Mayrant Gonwa, Wilkie Gonwa, Sam Graves, Grace Greenwood, Abby Huff, Jane Hurst, Burdee Kellum, Lewis Knotts, Anna Clinton Lee, Sam Leggett, Chambers Malouf, Eliza Maxwell, Ben McBride, Riley McCoy, Maddy McKay, Ewing Milam, Mont Mitchell, Molly Norris, Katherine O’Brien, Foster O’Quinn, Madeline Page, George Pittman, Rachel Regan, Wat Rutledge, Trinity Scalia, Lilly Grace Sites, Havens Smith, Olivia Smith, Andrew Trautzsch, Anna Voynik, Garner Watkins, Swayze Williams;

Tenth Grade

Head of School’s List: John Henry Andress, Jack Baker, Kimberly Blount, Rebecca Burrow, Kayleigh Canoy, Madeleine Conerly, Will Davis, Emma Dye, Embry Hollowell, Liddy Hurst, Selby Ireland, Brittany Jiang, Brantley Johnson, Kate Kellum, Mara Liston, Hayden Mathis, Mason Nichols, Lauren Noe, Alex Roberson, Rosy Ruffin, Isabella Scalia, Graham Speed, Bradley Stafford, Chloe Tew, Angel Tu, Ty Usey, Eli Venarske, Hunter Yelverton;

Faculty List: Anna Leigh Allen, Ann Parker Baldwin, Victoria Chough, Elizabeth Clarke, Hawthorne Cleveland, Sayley Crawford, Kennady Dausman, Sara Foster Dryden, Lily Flowers, Dabney Flynt, Dylan Freeman, Kitty Friday, Sarah Herring, Tori Johnston, Elise Jones, Drew Laird, Owen Lundberg, Abbey Mangum, Abbie Mask, Eliza Mazzaferro, Aubrey Scott Moak, Dax Murphy, Mills Murphy, Lilly Noble, Cass Rutledge, Lauren Anne Smith, Preston Speed, Austin Terry, Madie Van Pelt, Joseph Watts, Belle Grace Wilkinson;

Student List: Andrew Banks, Jane Gray Barbour, Campbell Carter, Hannah Carter, Michael Causey, Seth Cook, Sarah Cory, Ruth Emmerich, Will Evans, Anna Gibbs, Carlie Gleason, Jake Head, Lilly Hewitt, Ramsay Jeffreys, Clark Kellum, Ayden Kilpatrick, Emma Liddell, Christian Martin, Mimi McCraney, Grace McElroy, William Meck, Victoria Nowell, Mallory Reedy, Tatum Robinson, Julia Sumrall, Aubrey Taylor, Brady Winscott, Abby Zhao, Hannah Zhou;

Eleventh Grade

Head of School’s List: Neha Adari, Hannah Grace Biggs, Olivia Clapp, David Crews, Michelle Daschbach, Nicholas Dean, Gayle Grantham, Leigh Hardin, Mary Pettey Hardin, Turner Isonhood, Holmes Maley, Anna Reagan Mask, Abigail Metcalf, Anna Grace Morgan, Andrew Purvis, Russ Upton, Jon-Sanders Watson, Parker Wilkerson, Allie Wise, Cassidy ZumMallen;

Faculty List: Mary Virginia Baldwin, Anna Belson, Spencer Byrd, Lance Carpenter, Miriam Cochran, Caroline Dreher, Sam Drennan, Caleb Gay, Sarah Gregg, Ashton William Heath, Sara Hederman, Brennan Joy Hight, Aidan Hinton, El Knotts, Price Loposer, Olivia Moore, Maggie Muenzenmay, Lauren Nickles, Ainsley O’Quinn, Preston Oden, Campbell Perkins, JC Polk, Hogan Privitt, Rankin Reynolds, Maggie Rutledge, Alex Stradinger, Wright Thompson, Jimmy Underwood, Kathryn Weir, Summer Wheat, Brittany Wilson, Julia Zouboukos;

Student List: Blakely Amis, Abner Brister, William Bronzi, Mary Brooke Brown, Joe Bryant, Katie Buckley, Hartley Carroll, Caroline Clark, Sarah Douglas Craig, Garrett Davis, Elizabeth Downing, Griffin Dulaney, Peyton Dunn, Grace Ann Eskrigge, Talbot Fletcher, Rebecca Groebe, Alice Ann Hollingsworth, Mary Noble Howard, Benjamin Johnson, Carly Lewis, Maya Mabry, Andrea McCaa, John Miller, Kate Oliver, Blake Painter, Walker Jay Patterson, Jacob Perkins, Maddie Puckett, Ellie Rogers, Rimes Rutledge, Thomas Swayze, Marshun Thomas, Annie Watkins, Rebekah Weaver, Spencer Williams, Kaylin Wong;

Twelfth Grade

Head of School’s List: Hannah Arnold, AnnAdair Blackledge, Eliza Burnham, Anna Katherine Cooper, Tripp Cory, Alex Gibbs, Holly Kullman, Mary Patton Murphy, Tori Newsome, Abby Newton, Mackenzie Nichols, Charlie Ott, Montgomery Peoples, Abigail Pittman, Alex Trumpore, Parker Williams;

Faculty List: Eleanor Baker, Landry Barnett, Jonathan Booker, Breelyn Davenport, Reece Davis, Preston Dubberly, Sydney Ferguson, Gabbi Ferreri, William Fletcher, Parks Flynt, Emison Geiger, Spence Graves, Peyton Greenwood, Edwin Griffis, Robert Griffis, Jordan Headley, Elizabeth Herring, Nora Beth Hetzel, Henley Johnson, Will Jones, Maclain Kennedy, Sara Michael Kennedy, Hope Kullman, Shekinah Lumpkin, Meriwether Marchetti, Neil Marchetti, Stewart McCullough, Anna Minich, Mary Price Montagnet, Isabella Overby, Grace Parker, Georgia Perkins, Mary Parker Plunkett, Amanda Roberts, John-Mark Rose, Emma Sapen, Alexis Simon, Elizabeth Speed, Anna Stack, Nina Sun, Caroline Thomas, Thomas Thornton, Alex Turner, Joseph Voynik, Jay Waits, Andrew Wasson, Catherine Watson, Bryson Weeks, Caroline Whitaker, Steven Wyatt, Jack Zhu;

Student List: Simms Abney, Madison Adcock, Abby Allen, Payne Bell, Breley Boykin, Bonnie Burge, Rebecca Costas, Katelyn Cox, Parker Dausman, Jerrion Ealy, Evie Farrington, Hartwell Furr, Will Gage, Jack Gideon, Jean-Paul Guilbeau, Brice Hall, Dixon Hughes, Grant Hughes, Madeline Claire Hughes, Mary Riels Jeffreys, Mitch Kincaid, Celeste Knighton, Ford Lange, Barron Liston, Myles Little, Kennedy Marble, Brooks Martin, Emory Maxwell, Taylor McClure, Caroline McIntyre, Alyssa Messer, Matt Mills, Jack Mullen, John Munn, Caitlin Parks, David Purvis, Annie Rogers, Nicholas Sanford, Carter Stockett, Lauren Sutton, Maggie Waller, John Garrett Walters, Haley Wimberley, Rivers Womack, Felicity Xie, Evan Young.

Breaking News

A popular Northside park could soon be named after a late Jackson Academy student.

Obituaries

Lane Spell Rosson, 74, passed away peacefully Wednesday, September 11, 2019, at home in Ridgeland... READ MORE

Social

Jackson Academy’s Summer Care students celebrated the Fourth of July with a dress-up day and parade.