Honor Roll Madison Ridgeland Academy

Madison-Ridgeland Academy relecently announced its honor roll students for the fourth nine weeks. They include:

Fourth Grade

Head of School: Stella Barlow, Tripp Carroll, Presley Cobb, Chambers Crews, Mae Dismuke, Ansley Etheridge, Frances Gatlin, Tucker Gladden, Hayes Harless, Lilly Hart, William Holladay, Molly Horn, Frazier James, Reese Johnson, Abigail Jones, Brock Kennon, Ellie James Kirk, Bradyn Mason, Rileigh McInteer, Mack McIntosh, Millicent McIntosh, Sarah Love Morris, Ella Kate Nelson, Macy Nuchniyom, Biven Patterson, Walker Rhea, Zack Ross, Trace Rowe, Boston Sims, Lynlee Brooke Smith, Sienna Smith, Anna Stevens, Smith Street, Ella Thomas, Ansleigh Usry, Asher Wiggins, Rosemary Wooten.

Principal’s List: Walt Bryson, Allie Rose Cloud, Ethan Day, Hayden Fiorito, Abby Fisher, Bayler Foote, Macie Force, Meena Fountain, Walker Joyner, Graham Kennedy, Lem Montgomery, Cash Myrick, Joseph Porter.

Honor Roll: Towers Adams, Thomas Edwards, Cole Farris, Brooks Fondren, Livi Mae Guthrie, Gray Hancock, Brody Hillhouse, Kate MacPherson, Emerson Roberts, Jack Wells.

Fifth Grade

Head of School: Katelyn Blackard, Phen Chandler, Lyla Cromwell, Jack Dalton, Anna Gail Dillon, Caroline Dixon, Bennett Duncan, Avery Gainey, William Johnson, Will Jones, Kaiden King, Sachh Kirk, Alex Lambert, Mae Ellen Mallett, Lissa Cate McNeese, John Michael Oliphant, Emma Kate Poole, Kienzle Smith, Kelly Thomas, Claire Thompson, H.A. Thompson, Lily Vick, Sophia Villani, McCaa Watters, Kate Wesson.

Principal’s List: Presley Arnold, Heath Brown, Carys Carpenter, AnnaLee Cossar, Hayden Craft, Alyssa Dampier, Lucy Davis, Gracie Dillon, Bowen Gordon, Wade Hansford, Margaret Ann Hollis, Alex Hood, Adelaide Jacobs, Kaitlyn Johnson, Madeline Morlier, Aiden Peets, Canaan Smitherman, Hines Wellhausen, Ethan Williams.

Honor Roll: Pierce Anderson, Austin Banks, Taylor Ross Burns, Kent Butler, Tyler Lopez, Ann Brinson Martin, Kate McCraney, Jake Milam, Meredith Rimmer, Selah Sandridge, William Thomas.

Sixth Grade

Head of School: Bella Bentley, Thomas Blanks, Will Coon, Lily Grace Coppage  Win Crews, Jennifer Crotty, Ty Davidson, Preston Davis, Summer Day, Britton Dickerson, Savannah Grissom, Sarah Hart, Salem Hawkins, Grace Caroline Hazzlerigg, Hayden Heard, Wilkes Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Kaylee Jones, Bryce LaCour, Kyle LaFleur, Addison Lay, Sarah Lipscomb, Payton Lockey, Sela McCalop, Lake McGee, Matthew McQueen,  John Patrick Murphy, Matthew Perkins, Ansley Poole, Sarah Chase Porter, Mary Bailey Rivers, Natalie Seabrook, Shelton Sory, Hattie Tillman, Jackson Toler, Emily Woods, Ava Young, Brayden Young.

Principal’s List: McKenzie Blue, Jack Wesley Carter, Bayli Ballard Chandler, Kinsley DeRuiter, Shepard Doty, Emily Francis, Parks Fuller, Emily Gallaspy, Preston Garrison, Ty Hester, Taylor Holladay, Hamp Laws, Maggie Mangum, Kassidy McMillan, Anna Claire Mertz, Mary Alex Montgomery, Caleb Potter, Kaitilyn Rogers, Olivia Strickland, Weatherly Wilson.

Sixth Grade Honor Roll: Slaydin Adams, Sami Bahro, Barr Biggs, Mary Michael Cash, Grant Douglas, Cade Farris, Hannah Forbes, Beau Guest, Sam Harless, Landon Hillhouse, Dawson Hixon, Hunter Hogan, Landry Horn, Fallon Humphries, Trenton Jeter, Ford Johnson, Harper Kinkade, , Robert Noah, Jack Polles, John Polles, Logan Salvo, Meri Feiler Silverman, Kinsey Tubb, Rocco Universal, Ruger Vance, Carly Venable, Avery Warrington.

Seventh Grade

Head of School: Lucy Allen, Brady Biggers, Emma Kate Cook, Jackson Culley, Mary Crisler Gatlin, Emery Grissom, Ben Horner, Ayon Iftekhar, Matthew Latham, Elyse Lemly, Grace Mansell, Julia Mason, Elisabeth Morton, Ali Powers, Shane Sanderson, Camp Segrest, Ansley Claire Strong, Josh Taylor, Rigby Vance, Corey Watkins.

Principal’s List: Logan Adams, Witt Blackard, Ryder Bland, Jack Dye, Olivia Gainey, Sydney Holladay, Ellis Nichols, Gracie Rhea, Savannah Rimmer, Charley Roberts, Taylor Smith, Will Thompson, Allie Whipple.

Honor Roll: Alden Bailey, Ali Clark, Cade Clark, Price Dickerson, Anna Marie Gentry, Lillie Beth Hall, Hayes Hathorn, Davis Hendry, Kate Hendry, William Hinson, Scarlett Jacobs, Maddie Kate Johnston, Wells Kennedy, Jack Madden, Ethan Mallett, Mary Cameron McArthur, Cross Miciello, Stone Myrick, Maddie Overton, Seth Price, Abby Sheffield, Charles Simpson, Julia Kate White, Sidney Wilson.

Eighth Grade

Head of School: Ryan Adkins, Lily Grace Barnes, Josh Braman, Malee Davidson, Madeline Duncan, Cole Heard, Ella Hendry, Presley Horn, Cameron Humphries, Kathryn Kilpatrick, Caroline Koski, Jonathan Latham, Breck McCalop, Cate McCrory, Samantha Morris, Jake Norris, Hannah Potter, Emma Kate Roundtree, Sarah Grace Saulters, Anna Sceroler, John Whit Snopek, Lorenzo Universal, Cobby Ware, Abigail White, Evelyn Wooten.

Principal’s List: Parker Anderson, Baylor Carpenter, Vanndel Chinchen, Caroline Ducote, Rivers Godwin, Riley Hancock, Alex Hillhouse, Audrey Holt, Emme Houston, Brennan Jones, Korbin Jones, Drew Lambert, Margaret Maloney, Cole McCrory, Hayes Middleton, Ava Sullivan, Kate Thomas.

Honor Roll: Josh Allen, Aiden Ayers, Nathan Biggs, Wilkes Bounds, Bennett Cloud, Ty Creek, Ella Wesley Davis, Jackson Evers, Ford Guthrie, Allie Reed Heubach, Henry Hollis, Caroline Howard, Josh Hubbard, Pax Hughes, Skylar Jacobs, Shelton Kinkade, Kaleb Lipscomb, Rosie Matlock, Robert McCraney, Mason McCrory, Reine McRight, Sara Beth Messemore, Cole Mullen, Max Murrell, Sarah Pittman, Ryan Russell, Carson Springer, Chase Thomas, Evan Tyler, Lucy Watts, Clayton White, Patrick Williams, Mary Thames Wilson, Canaan Yates.

Ninth Grade

Head of School: Grayson Adams, Sarah Knox Biggs, Matt Brownlee, Sarah Carnathan, Davis Dalton, Presley DeRuiter, Jack Downer, Davis Edwards, Mackie Edwards, Will Gallaspy, Avery James, Ansley Jones, Kyle Kinkade, Tylor Latham, Matthew Lemly, Lacy Lockey, Sara Long, Catie Mann, Kate Mathison, Lydia McIntosh, Addie Morris, Caroline Oliphant, William Pentecost, John David Phillips, Addison Powell, London Powell, Caroline Redman, Drew Sartin, Aidan Sullivan, Jacob Taylor, Hunter Thompson, Street Toler, Will Triplett, Sloane Vinson, Ava Wages, Braedan Watters.

Ninth Grade Principal’s List: Ella Hall Bounds, Cam Covey, Britt Davis, George Dew, McCoy Evans, Lily Kate Farrar, Paiten Furr, Eli Honan, Hudson James, Keaton Jenkins, Melissa Li, Sara Long, Olivia Olson, Anna Grace Randall, Sydney Sanders, Sarah Margaret Seabrook, Charla Simpson.

Honor Roll: Whitt Anderson, Jack Bishop, Rushing Bland, Stone Blanton, Sophie Clark, Kaitlyn Freeman, Hayden Harper, Jackson Haywood, Will Hornback, Logan Jones, Beck Koestler, Peyton Martin, Rene Melgarejo, Coen Mooney, Kade Morris, Ava Mullen, Nicolas Neese, Vincent Noah, Michael Ordell, Maddie Rives, Carter Smith, Hatcher Swanson, Elijah Tubb, Anna Grace Whitver, Patton Wilson.

Tenth Grade

Head of School: Abby Blanks, Lucy Blaylock, London Breedlove, Bryce Chance, Carly Chennault, Connor Cullom, Drew Douglas, Evelyn Eubanks, Jordan Fortenberry, Laurel Fulcher, Karis Hall, AJ Hasley, Tomlyn Houston, Carlisle Johnson, Conner Ivey, Kaleb Jones, Jack Laws, Caroline McCraney, Jackson Miller, Chesley Price, Hayes Puckett, Annelise Self, Lydia Snopek, Abbey Stewart, Tommy Vaughan, JP Wilke, Peyton Young.

Principal’s List: Jude Aldridge, Meg Braman, Cade Carter, Sims Dixon, Mary Bratton Guest, Animesh Kumar, Olivia Loving, Isabelle Sandridge, Will Tanner, Toby Trowbridge, Sydney Zito.

Honor Roll: Thomas Adams, Jacob Ashcraft, Fares Bahro, Braden Bailey, Olivia Brown, Aniston Carpenter, Bess Chinchen, Brayden Dallas, George Drake, Kennedy Duncan, Everett Heard, Anna Grace Headley, Taylor Howard, Phillip Hughes, Nadya Johnson, Brayden Jones, Josh Khanna, Khristian King, Tyler Long, Ella Matlock, Niko Mazza, Sam McInnis, Anna Claire Pipes, Jay Regan, Sam Russell, Crews Russell, Austin Savell, Ryan Shaller, Christian Thomas, Rayf Vinson, Ian Wright, Trey Zito.

Eleventh Grade

Head of School: Canaday Baker, Ashley Baldwin, Sam Blanton, Brendan Butler, Laura Lee Boyles, Cali Chance, Mary Rogers Coon,  Mae Correro,  Joseph Crum, Reece Ducrest, Rivers Futral, Sara Carson Hailey, Lauren Head, Mary Kyle Headley, Holly Hendry, Peyton Hilliard, Drew Horton, Arnob Iftekhar, Reed James, Camille Kelly, Corri Kendall, Savannah McIntosh, Madison McCrory, Eli Miciello, Asjah Pippin, Mollie Potter, Ward Redman, Isabella Sanderson, Russ Sceroler, Christopher Snopek, Nikki Tullos, Sarah Turnipseed, Emory Ware, Walker Watters, Emma Wilson.

Eleventh Grade Principal’s List: Logan Barber, Aaron Brownlee, Ellie Blewett, Whitney Dowell, Graham Feild, Tyler Francis, Landon Fulcher, Haleigh Hall, Jill Horner, Teegan Jones, Frances Madden, Clay Olson, Campbell Owens, Joseph Perkins, Kyle Savell, Philip Short, Tyler Starnes, Leigh Tucker, Nathan Tullos, Caroline Venable, Cameron Weeks.

Honor Roll: Abby Burns, Jake Carr,  Nico Davenport, DH Dew, Cole Farrior, Berkley Grogan, Audrey Harper, Donovan Hasley, Wade Healy, Matthew Kendrick, Ryan Kitchens, Willie Latham, Kara Messemore, Eli Richards, Nasson Rodriguez, Alex Ross, Trey Russell, Peyton Simon, Josh Thomas, Josh Tucker, Carter Wachtel, Remington Webster, Justin Williams.

Twelth Grade

Head of School: Anna Cate Barlow, Madeleine Blaylock, Wilson Benton, Parker Blewett,  John Cartwright, Grant Case, Alexandra Cullom, Connor Douglas, Will Fairly, Claire Finch, Ridge Futral, Georgia Galatas, Meg Gordon,  Julia Greaves, Caroline Haywood, McCaa Headley, Brewer Hughes, Jacqueline Ingram, Bryce Ishee, Anna Marie Jones, Chase Koski,;

Also, Carson Lindsey, Walker Manning, Ashley Martin, Shelby McCraw, AK McDaniel, Kate Milam, Katie Morris, Mary Grace Morris, Landes Purnell, Anna Rolison, Nicolas Rowan, Julia Sharpe, Kelli Shufelt, Anne Rivers Streeter, Cole Thomas, Noah Watson, Seth Watson, Colby Wynn.

Principal’s List: Mary Scott Bishop, Travis Byrd, Maddi Hinson, Hamp Hudnall, Walker Manning, Kirsten Mason, Mac McDaniel, Brandt Sowell, Olivia Nadalich, Cole Ruwe, Pierce Smith, Madelyn Solari, Libby Thomas, Trevor Walters.

Honor Roll: Luke Agent, Vidy Balasubramaniam, Luke Barr, Caroline Cameron, Jake Flynt, Alec Honan, Justin Jackson, Nathalie Milam, William Milam, Alex Murrell, Sunny Nurse, Will Seabrook, Samuel Shufelt, Maggie Simpson, Patrick Smith, Cody Swanson, Grant Watts, Bailey White.

Breaking News

Madison county leader and family enjoys exploring europe in addition to snow skiing out west.

Obituaries

Waymond Lee Rone died August 19, 2019 in Jackson, Mississippi. Just two weeks earlier he had been... READ MORE

Social

Friday is the season opener for the Jackson Academy (JA) Raiders, with the team set to travel to Greenwood to take on perennial powerhouse Pillow Academy.