Social

History awards

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School recently held the 2018 Honors Day Assembly, recognizing students’ accomplishments over the course of the school year.


Recognized for service

First Presbyterian Day School Bible Teacher Ruth Smith was honored at the fifth and sixth-grade’s last chapel service for 39 years of service to the school. Shown are (from left) Henry Lowry, John Woods Hollowell, Betsy Walters, Ann Stuart Woodson, Katie Poole, Meredith McClain, and Smith.



Lincoln-Douglas debater

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School rising senior Ishan Bhatt won the 2018 National Speech and Debate Association (NSDA) National Tournament, naming him the top high school Lincoln-Douglas debater in the United States.


English awards

Jackson Prep students (from left) Anna Grace Morgan, Abner Brister, Edwin Griffis, Abby Newton, Abigail Metcalf won the Subject Area Award – English at the recent 10th and 11th-grade class day program.



Subject area awards

At the Jackson Prep ninth-grade class day, students winning subject area awards were (from left, back) Cass Rutledge, Mills Murphy, Tori Johnston, Alex Roberson, Mason Nichols, Hunter Yelverton; (third row) Selby Ireland, Lily Noble, Austin Terry, Jack Baker, Andrew Banks; (second row) Rebecca Burrow, Brittany Jiang, Aubrey Taylor, Madeline Con


President’s education

Jackson Academy seniors who earned recognition in the Presidents’ Education awards program were (from left, back) Braden Lewis, Hadley Brennan, Sam Ciaccio, Dolph Maxwell, Emma Ward, Will Laird; (front) Avery Anderson, Lacey Irby, Janise Bennett, Hannah Collums, Anna Claire Williams, Allie Perkins, and Blaine Bowman.



Spirit of Finale

Jackson Academy granted sixth-grade students (from left) Liles Williams and Tack Mahaffey the Spirit of Finale award for their positive participation in Finale Show Choir, loyalty to the group, and encouragement to others.


Awarded

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School recently held the lower school’s closing chapel, during which rising fifth-graders received certificates signifying successful completion of the fourth-grade.



Awards day

Germantown High School recently held its Underclassmen Awards Day. Ninth, tenth and eleventh-grade students who display qualities of leadership, character, loyalty, and service to Germantown High School were selected by the faculty to receive the prestigious Maverick Citizenship Award.


Gold award

Jackson Prep seventh-graders (from left) Kelsey Clay and Max Fan Pelt were given the Community Service Gold Award at the Honors Forum.


Pages

Social

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School recently held the 2018 Honors Day Assembly, recognizing students’ accomplishments over the course of the school year.